1. HOME
  2. Products
  3. Rheopearl

Rheopearl Product Information

Rheopearl 【Oil Gelling Agent】

Product Features

Developed using our proprietary technology, Rheopearl is a polymeric ester of saccharides and fatty acids.
A unique multipurpose product, it has been used by wide popularity as an oil thickener and gellant in cosmetics and medicine (in domestic) for many years.

Functions Applications
1) Increasing viscosity of oils
2) Gelling of oils
3) Improves stability of emulsions
4) Improves pigment dispersion
5) Modifies the texture of waxes
All cosmetics and some pharmaceuticals
(Some examples)
  Lip gloss and Lipstick
  Mascara, Eyeliner, etc.
  Skincare products(cream,oil serum)
  Foundation
  Sunscreen
  Pharmaceuticals (general external                preparations)*1   etc.

*1:Dextrin palmitate is listed in Japan Pharmaceutical Excipients (2013) as a substance used in general external         preparations for the urethra and rectovaginal areas.

 

◇How to dissolve Rheopearl

Dissolving Rheopearl in Oil

  1. Prior to heating, distribute a sufficient amount of Rheopearl into the oil-based compound and mix thoroughly at room temperature.
  2. The exact temperature will depend on the type of oil and the viscosity of the mixture, but heat it to roughly 90 ℃ while stirring to dissolve. (heat ISL2 and ISK2 to approximately 80 ℃)
  3. After visually verifying that it has become completely transparent, stop heating and stirring the mixture.
  4. If using Rheopearl as an oil gellant, allow the mixture to cool to room temperature to complete the gelling process.

 

◇Rheopearl gel strength at different concentrations

Rheopearl Products

No. Product Name Features Technical Information
1

Rheopearl KL2

  • ECOCERT COSMETICS

This is our most generic product and can be used in a wide variety of applications. 
In addition to the five main functions of Rheopearl, it also helps to reduce oiliness.
——————————————————————
Soluble in:
[ester oils, hydrocarbons, vegetable oils, etc.]
Insoluble in:
[silicones, alcohols, water]
——————————————————————
Reference Gel Strength*1=434g
Dissolution Temperature=80℃

— INCI Name —
Dextrin Palmitate

— Chinese Name —
糊精棕榈酸酯

— CAS No. —
83271-10-7


Download SDS

 
2

Rheopearl TL2

  • ECOCERT COSMETICS

Of all the products in the Rheopearl line, TL2 has the best “high temperature registance” in the meaning of keeping the viscosity under high temperature, and is suited for thickening purposes.
——————————————————————
Soluble in
[ester oils, hydrocarbons, vegetable oils, etc.]
Insoluble in
[silicones, alcohols, water]
——————————————————————
Reference Gel Strength*1=118g
Dissolution Temperature=100℃

— INCI Name —
Dextrin Palmitate

— Chinese Name —
糊精棕榈酸酯

— CAS No. —
83271-10-7


Download SDS

 
3

Rheopearl MKL2

  • ECOCERT COSMETICS

Oil gel made by MKL2 appears most transparent and its property is ofen described as “elastic”.
——————————————————————
Soluble in
[ester oils, hydrocarbons, vegetable oils, etc.]
Insoluble in
[silicones, alcohols, water]
——————————————————————
Reference Gel Strength*1=362g
Dissolution Temperature=90℃

— INCI Name —
Dextrin Myristate

— Chinese Name —
糊精肉豆蔻酸酯

— CAS No. —
93792-77-9


Download SDS

 
4

Rheopearl TT2

This product produces a highly thixotropic and transparent oil gel. 
The main advantage is the soft and the fine spreadability it provides.
——————————————————————
Soluble in
[ester oils, hydrocarbons, vegetable oils, etc.]
Insoluble in
[silicones, alcohols, water]
——————————————————————
Reference Gel Strength*1=88g
Dissolution Temperature=74℃

— INCI Name —
Dextrin Palmitate/Ethylhexanoate

— Chinese Name —
糊精棕榈酸酯/乙基己酸酯

— CAS No. —
183387-52-2


Download SDS

 
5

Rheopearl WX

High thixotropic property gives this product a characteristic texture that can be applied to a broad range of uses.
——————————————————————
Soluble in
[ester oils, hydrocarbons, vegetable oils, etc.]
Insoluble in
[silicones, alcohols, water]
——————————————————————
Reference Gel Strength*1=183g
Dissolution Temperature=83℃

— INCI Name —
Dextrin Palmitate/Hexyldecanoate

— Chinese Name —
(Not Listed)

— CAS No. —
1984807-99-9

Download SDS

 
6

Rheopearl
ISL2

While the oil gel created by this product is the firmest of the Rheopearl line, it also possesses a smooth texture.
——————————————————————
Soluble in
[ester oils, hydrocarbons, vegetable oils, etc.]
Insoluble in
[silicones, alcohols, water]
——————————————————————
Reference Gel Strength*1=1,141g
Dissolution Temperature=62℃

— INCI Name —
Stearoyl Inulin

— Chinese Name —
硬脂酰菊粉

— CAS No. —
190524-47-1

Download SDS

 
7

Rheopearl ISK2

This is the only Rheopearl product that allows Cyclopentasiloxane to be gelled. 
Suitable for gelling the silicone-based formulations.
——————————————————————
Soluble in
[Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone (1.5 cs or smaller),    etc.]
Insoluble in
[alcohols, water]
——————————————————————
Reference Gel Strength*2=1,681g
Dissolution Temperature=58℃

— INCI Name —
Stearoyl Inulin

— Chinese Name —
硬脂酰菊粉

— CAS No. —
190524-47-1

Download SDS

 

*1:Reference gel strength is the value obtained by measuring a Triethylhexanoin:Rheopearl =90:10 oil gel under the conditions below.(differs from specification)
Measuring Instrument: CR-500DX rheometer manufactured by Sun Scientific Co., Ltd.
Measurement Conditions: 25 ℃, after 24 hours,20mm Ф adapter disc type,
Speed that adapter enters gel = 6 cm/min, penetration 5mm Max value

*2:Since Rheopearl ISK2 does not form a gel in Triethylhexanoin, a Cyclopentasiloxane:Rheopearl ISK2 = 80:20 oil  gel was measured under the conditions below.(differs from specification)
Measuring Instrument: CR-500DX rheometer manufactured by Sun Scientific Co., Ltd.
Measurement Conditions: 25 ℃, after 3 hours, 20mm Ф adapter disk type,
Speed that adapter enters gel = 6 cm/min, penetration 3mm Max value

 

PAGE TOP▲


Product Categories

PAGE TOP▲